Line Rental Call Charges

These tariffs apply to Business Phone plans sold from 1st July 2015.

All call charges shown here are pence per minute and exclude VAT.

Line Rental Call Plan Details:

UK rates include calls to the Channel Islands.

Business Phone with UK Anytime
UK landlines (01, 02 and 03)Inclusive at all times
Non-geographical numbers (0845 & 0870)Inclusive at all times
(Indirect access and dial-up Internet numbers are excluded)

 

Business Phone with UK Anytime, Mobile and International 500
UK landlines (01, 02 and 03)Inclusive at all times
Non-geographical numbers (0845 & 0870)Inclusive at all times
(Indirect access and dial-up Internet numbers are excluded)
Mobile and International numbers500 inclusive anytime minutes to UK mobiles, US mobiles and landlines in our Top 20 international destinations

 

Business Phone with UK Anytime, Mobile and International 1000
UK landlines (01, 02 and 03)Inclusive at all times
Non-geographical numbers (0845 & 0870)Inclusive at all times
(Indirect access and dial-up Internet numbers are excluded)
Mobile and international calls1000 inclusive anytime minutes to UK mobiles, US mobiles and landlines in our Top 20 international destinations

 

Call Features:

 Call features  Monthly cost  Single use cost (if not subscribed)  Available in bundle 
1471FreeNo
1471 Call returnn/a16.66p per use, plus the cost of the
call if chargeable
No
Voicemail (1571)FreeNo
Voicemail Extra (Call Minder)£3.00No
Reminder Call£2.50
(Unlimited use)
15pYes
Call Waiting£2.50Yes
Call Divert£2.50Yes
Ringback£2.50
(unlimited use)
10pYes
Anonymous Call Reject£4.00No
Caller Display£0.99Yes
Conference Callingn/a33.33pNo

 

Call feature bundlesPrice
2 Features£3.00
3 Features£4.50
4 Features£6.00
5 Features£7.50

 

Call Charging Rules:

Call set up fees

A call set up fee of 5p is applied to chargeable calls unless stated otherwise on this page.

How we calculate call charges

  • Call charges are subject to a minimum length of one minute and are rounded up to the next minute
  • If applicable, the set up fee is added
  • The total is rounded up to the nearest penny

Fixed fee calls have a fixed-cost element for part (or all) of the call (e.g. 5p for the first 5 minutes or 25p per call). For calls to service numbers beginning 084, 087, 09 and 118 the access charge is rounded up to the nearest minute and the service charge is rounded up to the nearest second. There is no setup fee for these calls.

Time periods for calls

For Business Phone packages, the following definitions are used to define inclusive call periods and the rates for chargeable calls.

Time periodWhen it applies
DaytimeMonday to Friday – 6am – 6pm
EveningMonday to Friday – 6pm – 6am
WeekendsAll day Saturday & Sunday

If a call crosses between time periods

  • Chargeable calls that cross time periods will be charged the relevant rates for each part of the call
  • Calls that cross between inclusive and chargeable time periods (in either direction) are charged at the relevant rate for the chargeable part of the call only, the call set up fee is not applied

 

Inclusive call length

Inclusive calls become chargeable after 60 minutes

Inclusive calls that become chargeable are charged at the relevant rate until the end of the call. The call set up fee is not applied.

 

UK Call Rates:

NumberRate at all times
01, 02, 033.00
All mobile networks9.95
Access Charge 084, 087, 09 and 1187.98*

* Calls to service numbers beginning 084, 087, 09 and 118 consist of a 7.98p access charge from us, plus a service charge set by the organisation you called.

 

Top 20 International Destinations:

Our UK Anytime, Mobile and International plans receive inclusive anytime minutes to landlines in the countries listed below and US mobiles.

1. Germany
2. United States (landline and mobile)
3. Netherlands
4. France
5. China
6. Belgium
7. Ireland
8. Italy
9. Spain
10. Sweden
11. Switzerland
12. Japan
13. India
14. Poland
15. Canada
16. Denmark
17. Singapore
18. Czech Republic
19. Australia
20. Portugal

 

Service Number Call Rates:

Service numbers are defined as calls to non geographic numbers such as Premium Rate services, Directory Enquiries and calls to Internet Services. Calls of this type are charged in one of four ways:

  1. Calls that are charged by the length of time you are on the phone. The pence per minute price also varies according to the time of day.
  2. Calls that are charged by the length of time you are on the phone but where the rate you pay does not vary by the time of day.
  3. Calls that attract a one-off fee, and a pence per minute price which varies according to the time of day.
  4. Calls that attract a one-off fee irrespective of the length of time that you are on the phone. The charge may or may not vary according to the time of day.

 

Service Numbers beginning 084, 087, 09 and 118

Calls to these numbers consist of an access charge set by us (7.98p) and a service charge set by the organisation you are calling. There is no setup fee for calls to these numbers.

Other Service Numbers

Operator calls are charged at the standard BT amount, plus a five percent admin charge.

Calls to these numbers do not incur an access charge.

 

Standard International Call Rates:

These are the standard rates for international calls to landlines and mobiles.
Please note, our UK Anytime, Mobile and International plans receive inclusive minutes to some of these countries.
Please see the Call plan details at the top of the page for more information.

Landline ratesMobile / Premium rates
CountryDaytimeEveningWeekendDaytimeEveningWeekend
Afghanistan55.5655.5655.5655.5655.5655.56
Albania11.2211.2211.2244.8844.8844.88
Algeria16.0816.0816.0827.7827.7827.78
Andorra5.895.895.8934.4234.4234.42
Angola18.3118.3118.3123.6823.6823.68
Anguilla17.5417.5417.5434.7034.7034.70
Antarctica Australian113.59113.59113.59113.59113.59113.59
Antigua18.9718.9718.9718.9718.9718.97
Argentina7.127.127.1236.1336.1336.13
Armenia13.6713.6713.6729.1329.1329.13
Aruba14.3014.3014.3032.3832.3832.38
Ascension Island97.3497.3497.3497.3497.3497.34
Australia3.003.003.0020.0020.0020.00
Austria4.124.124.1216.0316.0316.03
Azerbaijan22.8522.8522.8522.8522.8522.85
Azores16.5016.5016.5019.2219.2219.22
Bahamas9.129.129.1214.9314.9314.93
Bahrain15.1015.1015.1015.1015.1015.10
Bangladesh15.5315.5315.5326.0026.0026.00
Barbados17.4117.4117.4135.6935.6935.69
Belarus38.6838.6838.6843.5243.5243.52
Belgium3.003.003.0026.0026.0026.00
Belize34.3034.3034.3034.3034.3034.30
Benin28.7828.7828.7828.7828.7828.78
Bermuda8.158.158.158.158.158.15
Bhutan18.1018.1018.1018.1018.1018.10
Bolivia17.5617.5617.5628.6728.6728.67
Bosnia19.6219.6219.6247.3347.3347.33
Botswana14.7614.7614.7634.1534.1534.15
Brazil8.348.348.3438.3638.3638.36
Brunei73.2073.2073.2073.2073.2073.20
Bulgaria8.708.708.7026.8526.8526.85
Burkina Faso36.3136.3136.3137.4537.4537.45
Burundi11.5711.5711.5726.1726.1726.17
Cambodia29.7729.7729.7729.7729.7729.77
Cameroon24.1124.1124.1135.6235.6235.62
Canada3.003.003.004.004.004.00
Canary Islands2.952.952.9518.4118.4118.41
Cape Verde30.9230.9230.9230.9230.9230.92
Cayman Islands11.9311.9311.9325.9225.9225.92
Central African Republic52.6352.6352.6352.6352.6352.63
Chad22.6122.6122.6140.0640.0640.06
Chatham Islands (NZ)28.0328.0328.0328.6828.6828.68
Chile12.9412.9412.9431.0831.0831.08
China3.003.003.008.008.008.00
Christmas Islands14.1614.1614.1614.1614.1614.16
Cocos Islands75.4075.4075.4075.4075.4075.40
Colombia8.488.488.4815.0015.0015.00
Comoros53.1553.1553.1566.6866.6866.68
Cook Islands99.2899.2899.2899.2899.2899.28
Costa Rica8.368.368.3615.4015.4015.40
Cote D’Ivoire31.2431.2431.2438.0338.0338.03
Croatia8.238.238.2337.0337.0337.03
Cuba150.83150.83150.83150.83150.83150.83
Cyprus (Excl. North Cyprus)8.538.538.5316.4016.4016.40
Czech Republic3.003.003.0017.0017.0017.00
Democratic Republic of the Congo (formerly Zaire)120.13120.13120.13120.13120.13120.13
Denmark3.003.003.0025.0025.0025.00
Diego Garcia127.47127.47127.47127.47127.47127.47
Djibouti55.8155.8155.8155.8155.8155.81
Dominica18.5218.5218.5236.0336.0336.03
Dominican Republic7.407.407.4020.2020.2020.20
East Timor170.00170.00170.00170.00170.00170.00
Ecuador16.8516.8516.8533.4633.4633.46
Egypt17.8017.8017.8021.5021.5021.50
El Salvador31.7531.7531.7531.7531.7531.75
Equatorial Guinea37.9637.9637.9637.9637.9637.96
Eritrea77.4077.4077.4077.4077.4077.40
Estonia10.6610.6610.6635.6035.6035.60
Ethiopia36.1236.1236.1282.1782.1782.17
Falkland Islands75.4775.4775.4775.4775.4775.47
Faroe Islands9.829.829.8214.8514.8514.85
Fiji25.7425.7425.7425.7425.7425.74
Finland9.379.379.3715.8515.8515.85
France3.003.003.0013.0013.0013.00
French Guiana13.2513.2513.2523.0323.0323.03
French Polynesia45.4845.4845.4845.4845.4845.48
Gabon47.2947.2947.2947.2947.2947.29
Gambia60.7360.7360.7360.7360.7360.73
Georgia7.737.737.7316.8216.8216.82
Germany3.003.003.0016.0016.0016.00
Ghana23.2723.2723.2730.5830.5830.58
Gibraltar6.296.296.2939.4539.4539.45
Greece6.236.236.2317.7717.7717.77
Greenland77.7377.7377.7377.7377.7377.73
Grenada46.0046.0046.0046.0046.0046.00
Guadeloupe10.6710.6710.6724.3324.3324.33
Guam5.825.825.825.825.825.82
Guatemala17.8617.8617.8638.2738.2738.27
Guinea51.2351.2351.2374.6074.6074.60
Guinea Bissau52.4152.4152.4152.4152.4152.41
Guyana41.5541.5541.5541.5541.5541.55
Haiti31.4831.4831.4836.8036.8036.80
Honduras27.1527.1527.1537.0437.0437.04
Hong Kong5.005.005.004.004.004.00
Hungary6.306.306.3021.5821.5821.58
Iceland4.334.334.3326.2626.2626.26
India10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Indonesia7.437.437.4336.9836.9836.98
Iran13.4213.4213.4219.3419.3419.34
Iraq41.1041.1041.1041.1041.1041.10
Ireland (Republic of)3.003.003.0015.0015.0015.00
Israel4.644.644.6419.0019.0019.00
Italy3.003.003.0019.0019.0019.00
Jamaica16.2716.2716.2739.7239.7239.72
Japan3.003.003.0024.0024.0024.00
Jordan14.7114.7114.7118.8018.8018.80
Kazakhstan11.2811.2811.2817.4817.4817.48
Kenya18.1818.1818.1840.3040.3040.30
Kiribati84.5184.5184.5184.5184.5184.51
Korea North63.4263.4263.4263.4263.4263.42
Korea Republic44.8944.8944.8944.8944.8944.89
Kuwait16.0516.0516.0537.7037.7037.70
Kyrgyzstan18.2818.2818.2818.2818.2818.28
Laos19.8519.8519.8519.8519.8519.85
Latvia10.6810.6810.6827.8227.8227.82
Lebanon15.5815.5815.5837.7037.7037.70
Lesotho24.4324.4324.4327.4427.4427.44
Liberia32.0132.0132.0141.0941.0941.09
Libya35.5635.5635.5651.4851.4851.48
Liechtenstein29.1829.1829.1878.4178.4178.41
Lithuania12.4912.4912.4925.4925.4925.49
Luxembourg3.263.263.2624.5824.5824.58
Macao14.2214.2214.2214.2214.2214.22
Macedonia14.6914.6914.6946.2946.2946.29
Madagascar46.2546.2546.2546.2546.2546.25
Madeira16.5016.5016.5019.2219.2219.22
Malawi12.4712.4712.4718.4118.4118.41
Malaysia3.843.843.8410.9210.9210.92
Maldive Islands40.0240.0240.0248.9948.9948.99
Mali40.7940.7940.7944.9344.9344.93
Malta6.316.316.3134.9934.9934.99
Marshall Islands38.8938.8938.8938.8938.8938.89
Martinique12.4112.4112.4130.5730.5730.57
Mauritania27.3927.3927.3936.5536.5536.55
Mauritius20.7220.7220.7220.7220.7220.72
Mayotte30.4030.4030.4030.4030.4030.40
Mexico11.1611.1611.1620.0420.0420.04
Micronesia43.4443.4443.4443.4443.4443.44
Moldova30.0030.0030.0030.0073.5830.00
Monaco5.285.285.2850.6950.6950.69
Mongolia20.5220.5220.5220.5220.5220.52
Montenegro23.4823.4823.4852.5052.5052.50
Montserrat24.9224.9224.9224.9224.9224.92
Morocco18.3618.3618.3654.3954.3954.39
Mozambique15.8915.8915.8921.1621.1621.16
Myanmar47.1347.1347.1347.1347.1347.13
Namibia14.0614.0614.0631.6431.6431.64
Nauru96.4696.4696.4696.4696.4696.46
Nepal25.7725.7725.7725.7725.7725.77
Netherlands3.003.003.0019.0019.0019.00
Netherlands Antilles17.9817.9817.9819.3119.3119.31
New Caledonia64.3364.3364.3364.3364.3364.33
New Zealand3.013.013.0128.6828.6828.68
Nicaragua22.2022.2022.2038.9038.9038.90
Niger35.0235.0235.0235.0235.0235.02
Nigeria21.9821.9821.9844.0044.0044.00
Niue Island119.58119.58119.58119.58119.58119.58
Norfolk Island73.5073.5073.5073.5073.5073.50
Northern Marianas30.6730.6730.6730.6730.6730.67
Norway4.004.004.0022.0022.0022.00
Oman18.0618.0618.0646.2546.2546.25
Pakistan22.2022.2022.2056.4956.4956.49
Palau36.1736.1736.1736.1736.1736.17
Palestine50.0045.0045.0072.7572.7572.75
Panama20.2920.2920.2922.5222.5222.52
Papua New Guinea90.9190.9190.9190.9190.9190.91
Paraguay16.3916.3916.3916.3916.3916.39
Peru10.6710.6710.6728.1228.1228.12
Philippines20.0920.0920.0925.7025.7025.70
Poland3.003.003.0017.0017.0017.00
Portugal3.003.003.0020.0020.0020.00
Puerto Rico3.903.903.903.903.903.90
Qatar25.0025.0025.0035.0035.0035.00
Reunion45.4845.4845.4845.4845.4845.48
Rodrigues Island45.4845.4845.4845.4845.4845.48
Romania11.3511.3511.3517.9617.9617.96
Ross Island11.3511.3511.3528.3928.3928.39
Russian Federation4.004.004.0015.0015.0015.00
Rwanda22.0322.0322.0322.0322.0322.03
Samoa (US)13.0213.0213.0236.3736.3736.37
Samoa (West)36.4036.4036.4052.4052.4052.40
San Marino46.8246.8246.8246.8246.8246.82
Sao Tome & Principe94.9094.9094.9094.9094.9094.90
Saudi Arabia18.4318.4318.4330.9230.9230.92
Senegal29.4729.4729.4741.9741.9741.97
Serbia19.7919.7919.7939.2139.2139.21
Seychelles21.2821.2821.2821.2821.2821.28
Sierra Leone59.7459.7459.7459.7459.7459.74
Singapore3.003.003.005.005.005.00
Slovak Republic6.906.906.9029.6429.6429.64
Slovenia9.449.449.4429.6429.6429.64
Solomon Islands139.39139.39139.39139.39139.39139.39
Somalia77.6177.6177.6177.6177.6177.61
South Africa7.067.067.0626.0826.0826.08
Spain3.003.003.0015.0015.0015.00
Sri Lanka18.5918.5918.5918.5918.5918.59
St Helena138.66138.66138.66138.66138.66138.66
St Kitts & Nevis38.6538.6538.6519.1619.1619.16
St Lucia18.4118.4118.4137.0237.0237.02
St Pierre & Miquelon34.4834.4834.4834.4834.4834.48
St Vincent19.4519.4519.4536.2836.2836.28
Sudan29.1329.1329.1329.1329.1329.13
Surinam48.0848.0848.0848.0848.0848.08
Swaziland28.2828.2828.2828.2828.2828.28
Sweden3.003.003.0012.0012.0012.00
Switzerland3.003.003.0028.0028.0028.00
Syria24.9224.9224.9227.9727.9727.97
Taiwan4.154.154.1519.9719.9719.97
Tajikistan15.2915.2915.2921.0421.0421.04
Tanzania33.1633.1633.1633.1633.1633.16
Thailand11.4711.4711.4725.0025.0025.00
Togolese Republic57.4957.4957.4957.4957.4957.49
Tokelau77.9477.9477.9477.9477.9477.94
Tonga41.0041.0041.0041.0041.0041.00
Trinidad & Tobago13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Tunisia39.1539.1539.1564.7264.7264.72
Turkey (Incl. North Cyprus)10.0010.0010.0015.0015.0015.00
Turkmenistan18.0418.0418.0418.0418.0418.04
Turks & Caicos17.7817.7817.7835.2535.2535.25
Tuvalu51.3051.3051.3051.3051.3051.30
Uganda17.5717.5717.5719.9019.9019.90
Ukraine15.8615.8615.8621.9021.9021.90
United Arab Emirates23.0023.0023.0030.0030.0030.00
Uruguay16.6116.6116.6129.4329.4329.43
USA3.003.003.004.004.004.00
Uzbekistan13.7813.7813.7813.7813.7813.78
Vanuatu67.6467.6467.6467.6467.6467.64
Vatican City49.5649.5649.5649.5649.5649.56
Venezuela14.4114.4114.4139.7539.7539.75
Vietnam42.3542.3542.3542.3542.3542.35
Virgin Islands (UK)42.3542.3542.3542.3542.3542.35
Virgin Islands (US)42.3542.3542.3542.3542.3542.35
Wallis and Futuna Islands65.6465.6465.6465.6465.6465.64
Yemen37.5637.5637.5637.5637.5637.56
Zambia10.0210.0210.0222.5222.5222.52
Zimbabwe6.206.206.2038.6938.6938.69